RRAC Fall 2017 Competition Recap

2017 LHSAA State Swim Meet

RRAC had a great showing at the 2017 LHSAA Swim Championships November 15-18, 2017 in Sulphur, LA.  15 swimmers representing 5 different high schools participated.

The Calvary Baptist Academy led by Sarah Holt, Christian Booth and Benjamin Ponder finished in 5th place overall for the girls and 4th place overall for the boys.  Holt was a top finisher 3 times with wins and set a new division meet record in the 100 fly (57.71) and 200 IM (2:11.00) as well as a member of the winning 200 free relay along with Molly McDowell and Liberty Haase.  Holt was awarded Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet for Division IV.  The boys had a strong showing as well with veteran swimmers Booth, Ponder and Martin McDowell as well as newcomer, Josh Roper.

Sophomore Ellie Kairschner, representing Benton High School, was a 2-time winner in the 100 back (59.20) and 100 fly (58.19) and she was selected Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet for Division II.

Loyola College Prep’s Katherine Bush was a top competitor in the 50 and 100 free.  She was a 2nd place finisher by .03 in the 50 free.

C.E. Byrd had 3 RRAC swimmers compete in the Division 1 meet led by Zach Carter, Reiley Arnold and Cameron Bradford.  All of these swimmers swam best times in their events.

Nate Epp, Karlie Key and Gracie Tichenor represented Captain Shreve all swimming lifetime best times and each finishing in the top 8 in their respective events.

2017 Tiger Aquatics Christmas Meet Recap

The weekend of December 1-3, 2017, Red River Aquatic Club took 62 swimmers to Baton Rouge for the annual event.  RRAC finished in 2nd place behind the meet host, Tiger Aquatics and ahead of 3rd place finisher Austin Swim Club.

Listed below are those that finished in the top 3 in their respective events:

Chloe Miller (13-14 girls) 100 breast

Sophie Wiener (13-14 girls) 200 free, 50 free

Katherine Bush (Open girls) 100 free

Sarah Holt (Open girls) 100 fly, 200 IM, 200 fly, 50 free

Ellie Kairschner (Open girls) 100 back, 200 back

Gracie Tichenor (Open girls) 200 breast


Reiley Arnold (13-14 boys) 100 free, 200 IM, 200 back; WINNER – 100 back

Cameron Bradford (13-14 boys) 200 fly

Jeffrey Cochran (13-14 boys) WINNER – 100 fly

Benjamin Ponder (13-14 boys) 200 breast, 100 breast; WINNER – 200 IM

Christian Booth (Open boys) 100 back, 200 back

John Wesley Stewart (Open boys) 100 back, WINNER – 200 back


Catherine Payne (8&under girls) 25 breast

Claire Roper (10&under girls) 100 fly, 50 fly, 50 free; WINNER – 100 back, 50 back

Maddie Aubrey (11-12 girls) WINNER – 50 free

Cailyn Bradford (11-12 girls) 100 back, 100 IM; WINNER – 200 IM, 100 free, 100 fly, 50 back, 50 fly

Liberty Haase (11-12 girls) 50 back

Lillie Tichenor (11-12 girls) 100 free, WINNER – 50 breast, 100 back

WINNER – 11-12 girls 200 Free Relay


Cabbott Kairschner (8&under boys) 25 back

Rylan Sailer (8&under boys) free

Oscar Allen (10&under boys) 100 fly

Josiah Dang (10&under boys) 100 back, 100 IM; WINNER – 50 back

Aiden Kiihnl (11-12 boys) 50 fly

Zachary Ponder (11-12 girls) 50 back, 50 free

Josh Roper (11-12 boys) 100 fly; WINNER – 100 free, 100 back

11-12 boys 200 Free Relay

2017 Bulldog Aquatic Club Jingle Bell Meet

Red River Aquatic Club took 54 swimmers to Ruston, LA on December 8-9th for the BAC Jingle Bell Meet.

High Point Winners were:
Lillie Tichenor
Taylee Williamson
Wesley Wynn
Gracie Cooper

Each had wins in their events.

Other RRAC winners were: Jolie Vo, Josiah Dang, Macy Monday, Makenzie Crowell, Rylan Sailer, Hanna Drozdz, Avery Aubrey, Caroline Carberry, Molly McDowell and Dru Thatcher.

RRAC will be competing next in Ruston January 28-29th at the BAC Winter Meet.





For More Information About Swim Team:

John Janszen, Swim Team Director & Head Coach
318-674-9635 | johnj@ymcanwla.org

Stay in Touch!